VISA INFORMATION

Date: 2014-08-04

VIEWED IN FOREIGN PASSPORTS 

To enter Brazil, the alien must be in possession of travel document recognized by the Brazilian government, and the entry visa. Visa requests must be made overseas, directly to the Consular.
The entry visa is individual. If there is more than a traveler in the same travel document, the Post must give the holder seen both, as each dependent included in it. Brazilian law does not provide for collective visa.
To request an entry visa, the alien must fill in Portuguese, Spanish, French or English Form Visa Application, Consular within the Portal site.

TEMPORARY VISA
This is the authorization granted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, through the Brazilian consulates abroad to foreign nationals who intend to come to Brazil. Visas for business lasts for 90 days.


COUNTRIES THAT DO NOT REQUIRE A VISA FOR BRAZIL
Citizens from Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay, for stays up to 90 days, may enter Brazil therefore only identification document (the original, which has photo and is valid).
For visits of 90 days, are exempt from visa Holders of passports from the following countries: South Africa, Bahamas, Barbados, South Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, Philippines, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iceland , Israel, Malaysia, Morocco, Namibia, Norway, New Zealand, Panama, Switzerland, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkia, Venezuela and European Union countries.


REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
• Valid Passport
• Proof of income or financial situation
• Return airfare to country of origin

Note: These are the documents that all consulates require, it is nevertheless crucial that the visa application is made in advance because it may be other documents depending on the demands of each consulate.